Marion Sand & Metal Pty Ltd

 

Privacy Policy

Marion Sand & Metal Pty Ltd and its agents (“Marion Sand & Metal”) respects the privacy of individuals that it deals with and handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy applies to personal and sensitive information that is collected and handled by Marion Sand & Metal.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

What kinds of information do we collect?

Marion Sand & Metal collects and holds personal information about individuals that is necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of its activities or functions or when permitted by law. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information Marion Sand & Metal may collect include, but are not limited to: Names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, business details; other contact details; Credit card and other payment and financial information; Information about an individual’s employment and/or occupation; Other personal information required or permitted by law.

Sensitive Information

Marion Sand & Metal generally does not collect sensitive information, and will only collect and use sensitive information with the individual’s consent. Sensitive information includes personal information about an individual’s race, ethnic origins, political opinions, criminal records, and health. If Marion Sand & Metal obtains sensitive information and it is impracticable to obtain the individual’s consent as to the collection, use and disclosure of that information, Marion Sand & Metal may use and disclose that information during any emergency situations or otherwise permitted by law.

Employee records

Employee records are exempt prom privacy laws when they are used in a way that is directly related to the employment relationship. Personal information about prospective employees or contractors, or personal information that is used in a way not directly related to the employment relationship, is covered by privacy laws and subject to this privacy policy.

How do we collect personal information?

Marion Sand & Metal collects personal information by lawful and fair means. Marion Sand & Metal will generally collect personal information from the individual; however it may also obtain personal information from third parties that the individual or Marion Sand & Metal engages to provide services in relation to the business relationship between Marion Sand & Metal and the individual.

Notification of collection of personal information

If Marion Sand & Metal obtains personal information from a third party that the individual may not be aware about, Marion Sand & Metal will notify the individual of the nature of the personal information collected, the purpose of the collection, the use and disclosure of the personal information and information about this privacy policy and privacy procedures.

Unsolicited information

If Marion Sand & Metal obtains personal information without making a request for that personal information (“unsolicited personal information”) and that personal information could not have been lawfully collected, or is not required to be held by Marion Sand & Metal, the personal information will be destroyed or de-identified.

Why do we collect personal information?

Marion Sand & Metal collects and uses personal information to enable it to provide adequate services to the individual and to comply with all legal and contractual obligations. Such services include:
Administration and management of customers and suppliers; To promote and supply products and services of Marion Sand & Metal; To coordinate events, functions and programs; To respond to all queries made by individuals; To enable Marion Sand & Metal to provide sufficient services to prospective and current customers and suppliers; Market research, surveys and service development; Employment related purposes; To comply with all legal and contractual obligations; and Other purposes as required by law.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Marion Sand & Metal will only use personal information for the purpose it was collected (as mentioned above), and related purposes, and where the personal information is relevant to the use. Marion Sand & Metal will not use personal information for any other purpose without express consent from the individual.

Personal information may be disclosed to the agents of Marion Sand & Metal, and any third parties that the individual or Marion Sand & Metal engages to provide services in relation to the business relationship between Marion Sand & Metal and the individual.

Marion Sand & Metal may disclose personal information to the following third parties: Employees, agents, subsidiaries, franchises and related companies of Marion Sand & Metal; Customers and suppliers of Marion Sand & Metal; Government departments or auditors as required by law; Any consultants, advisors engaged by Marion Sand & Metal; Other third parties required or permitted by law.

Overseas Disclosure

It is unlikely that Marion Sand & Metal will disclose personal information to overseas recipients; however in the event that it does this will not affect our commitment to protecting the personal information of individuals. In the unlikely event that Marion Sand & Metal discloses personal information overseas, it will oblige the overseas recipient to use the personal information in accordance with the APPs and Australian privacy laws. Individuals acknowledge that once the personal information is overseas, Marion Sand & Metal cannot control that information and will not be liable for any APP breach by overseas recipients. Individuals consent to overseas disclosure when they provide their personal information.

Direct Marketing

Marion Sand & Metal may use personal information to promote and advise individuals of its products and services that it thinks will be of interest to the individual. If the individual does not wish to receive marketing communications, they can make a written request to opt out of such communications. All direct marketing communications will also provide an opportunity for an individual to opt out of marketing communications. No sensitive information will be used for direct marketing purposes.

 

QUALITY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Marion Sand & Metal takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds and uses is kept up to date, accurate and complete, however Marion Sand & Metal also relies on individuals to inform it of any changes to their personal information. Any personal information that is no longer required to be held by Marion Sand & Metal will be destroyed or de-identified.
Marion Sand & Metal takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access. Personal information will be retained on databases which are securely monitored and maintained by Marion Sand & Metal.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

An individual may make a request to access their personal information held by Marion Sand & Metal. A request needs to be made in writing and made to the Depot Manager of Marion Sand & Metal, who will make arrangements to give the individual access to the personal information. Access will generally be given, except where an exemption under the privacy laws exists. In the event that access is denied, Marion Sand & Metal will notify the individual of why the access was denied. Marion Sand & Metal reserves the right to charge an access fee where access is provided.

A request can also be made by an individual to correct or update personal information held about them. Marion Sand & Metal will deal with such a request within a reasonable period of time and take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

 

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If an individual wishes to make a privacy complaint, they can contact the Depot Manager of Marion Sand & Metal who will endeavour to resolve the complaint. Marion Sand & Metal will deal with any privacy complaints promptly and in a reasonable manner.

 

AVAILABILITY OF PRIVACY POLICY AND PRIVACY DISCLAIMER

This privacy policy is available on our website at www.marionsandandpaving.com.au or can be made available upon request. Marion Sand & Metal reserves the right to update this privacy policy from time to time and any amendments will be included in an updated policy that will be made available on our website at the time the amendments take place.

An individual’s continued use of products and services of Marion Sand & Metal constitutes the individuals acknowledgement and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as contained in this privacy policy.

 

As of 4th June 2014